Customer Privacy Policy

Scope

This privacy policy outlines how CLEAN GAS LTD (“we”, “our”, “CLEAN GAS”) collects, uses, discloses, retains, shares and secures the personal data of its customers and website users (“you”, “your”, the “customer”, the “user”) as part of its business practices.

The policy articulates the legal justifications for the processing of your personal data and sets out your data subject rights under the Cayman Islands’ Data Protection Law, 2017 (“DPL”).

We use your information to provide the products and services you request, as well as to understand how and why our users engage with us. This allows us to personalise content, show you relevant adverts, and improve your experience of our products and services.

Please note that sometimes our websites may contain links to third party sites, which may have their own privacy policies. If you follow a link to a third party, you should read the privacy policy shown on that site.  We are not responsible for the content or data protection practices of these linked sites.

 

Overview

CLEAN GAS respects your privacy, and you are entitled to have your personal data processed in accordance with the DPL.  Below are the privacy principles CLEAN GAS applying when processing your personal data:

  • Lawfulness: CLEAN GAS will only collect your personal data in a fair, lawful and transparent manner.
  • Data minimisation: CLEAN GAS will limit the collection of your personal data to what is directly relevant and necessary.
  • Purpose limitation: CLEAN GAS will only collect your personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • Accuracy: CLEAN GAS will keep your personal data accurate and up to date while there continues to be a customer relationship, and in certain circumstances, after that relationship has ended.
  • Data security and protection: CLEAN GAS has implemented technical and organisational measures to ensure an appropriate level of data security and protection appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal data it processes. Such measures provide for the prevention of any unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to that data.
  • Access and rectification: CLEAN GAS will process your personal data in line with your legal rights under the DPL.
  • Retention limitation: CLEAN GAS will retain your personal data in a manner consistent with applicable data protection legislation and regulation (including the DPL) and no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it has been collected in accordance with its retention policy.
  • Protection for international transfers: CLEAN GAS will ensure that if your personal data is transferred outside the Cayman Islands, it is adequately protected.

 

What personal data does CLEAN GAS collect?

CLEAN GAS collects various personal data about you which may include the following (this list is not exhaustive):

  • name and address
  • date of birth
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • identification details (for example, your driver’s license or passport)
  • details of phone usage including numbers called and duration of calls
  • general Internet traffic data related to your IP address
  • details of your downloads using peer to peer file sharing software
  • financial information such as credit card numbers or certain banking information
  • your communications with us, including emails and phone calls (and any recordings made for training or security purposes)
  • details of the products and services you use and how you use them
  • information voluntarily provided to CLEAN GAS by a data subject on a social media platform such as Facebook, Twitter or a chat application such as WhatsApp.

 

How does CLEAN GAS use the personal data it collects?

CLEAN GAS may use your personal data to (this list is not exhaustive):

  • respond to your inquiries
  • perform the contract with you
  • manage our relationship with you
  • send or process invoices and collect payment for goods or services rendered
  • undertake or assist with credit and fraud prevention checks (including requesting information about you or responding to requests about you from other providers)
  • conduct promotional activities
  • conduct surveys
  • market  goods and services
  • engage with you on social media platforms
  • handle your complaints
  • helping you access your account on sign-on
  • prevent fraud or other criminal activity
  • maintain, develop and test our products and services, to provide you with a better service
  • train our employees to provide you with products and services
  • diagnosing or fixing technology problems
  • monitoring metrics, such as numbers of users, traffic and demographic patterns
  • comply with any regulatory reporting obligations
  • record health and safety details .

 

When does CLEAN GAS disclose your personal data?

CLEAN GAS may disclose your personal data in the following circumstances (this list is not exhaustive):

  • on social media where you may have already made the personal data public
  • if CLEAN GAS uses a third-party service provider or partner for advertising, marketing, marketing research, payment management or client relationship management
  • where CLEAN GAS uses an independent contractor to carry out services on our behalf, for example, independent drivers to deliver orders
  • to other market providers for the purpose of credit and fraud prevention checks
  • to debt collection agencies or other third parties for the purposes of debt collection
  • if you request or consent to your personal data being disclosed to a third party
  • to a third party that CLEAN GAS partners with for special events so that the third party might contact attendees for marketing purposes
  • if there is a legal request or regulatory, civil or criminal investigation or dispute
  • if it is required to seek legal advice from CLEAN GAS legal counsel or to other advisors including auditors and insurers
  • if required for auditing, insurance or other internal management purposes
  • any other circumstance where it may be required by law or regulation

 

Change of control

We may share all or some of your personal data with any of our subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control to be used in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.  In the event we go through or undergo due diligence in anticipation of a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data may be among the assets transferred.  You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any entity that acquires such personal data by transfer may continue to process your personal data as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

International transfer of personal data

By using our websites and/or registering for, using and/or making online payment for CLEAN GAS services, you consent to the transfer of personal data to anywhere where CLEAN GAS or its service providers and payment processing companies maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.  If and to the extent that personal data is transferred outside of the Cayman Islands, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to protect the privacy and integrity of such personal information and in particular will comply with our obligations under relevant data protection laws and regulations governing such transfers.

 

The legal basis for processing your personal data

The DPL sets out some different reasons for which a company may process personal data, and CLEAN GAS does so under the following legal conditions:

  • Consent:  In specific situations, CLEAN GAS may collect and process your personal data with your consent.  For example, if you tick a box to receive email newsletters or information on promotions and events.
  • Contractual obligations:  In certain circumstances, CLEAN GAS may need to process certain your personal data to comply with contractual obligations.  For example, CLEAN GAS may process your personal address information in order to deliver your order.
  • Legal compliance:  If the law requires, CLEAN GAS may need process your personal data.  For example, CLEAN GAS may be required to disclose your personal information if there is a legal request or law enforcement or regulatory investigation.
  • Legitimate interest:  In specific situations, CLEAN GAS may process your personal data to pursue its legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running its businesses and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

 

How long does CLEAN GAS retain your personal data?

CLEAN GAS retains your personal data for as long as a customer relationship exists, and the personal data is necessary to manage that relationship.  When there is no longer a customer relationship, CLEAN GAS will retain certain types of personal data for varying periods depending on legal requirements and business needs. Personal data that is no longer needed will be securely destroyed. CLEAN GAS will always hold your personal data for the least amount of time it considers necessary in accordance with its retention policy.

 

How does CLEAN GAS secure your personal data?

CLEAN GAS employs appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised processing, accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data in accordance with its Information Technology and physical security policies.

Please keep in mind that it is not possible to achieve a perfect state of data security. Although we maintain reasonable administrative, physical and electronic security measures designed to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, we cannot ensure absolute security of any information you transmit to us or guarantee that this information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your un-encrypted electronically stored personal data.

 

Contact with you

If we have your permission, we may send you materials we think may interest you, such as new services and updates. You can decide not to receive these emails at any time by contacting us at gopropane@cleangas.ky, or by following the unsubscribe instructions in the relevant communication.

 

What rights do you have in respect to your personal data?

You have a right to be informed how your personal data is processed and this privacy notice fulfils CLEAN GAS’s obligation in that respect. If you have further questions or concerns not addressed in the notice, please contact gopropane@cleangas.ky

You have rights (with certain restrictions) to request access to your personal data, request rectification/correction of your personal data, request that processing of your personal data be stopped or restricted and to require CLEAN GAS to cease processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you should contact gopropane@cleangas.ky. If you feel that your personal data has not been handled correctly, or you are not satisfied with CLEAN GAS responses to any requests you have made to CLEAN GAS regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Cayman Islands’ Ombudsman. The Ombudsman can be contacted by calling 1-345-946-6283 or by email at info@ombudsman.ky.

Changes to policy

By using CLEAN GAS services or accessing this website, you acknowledge and accept this Privacy Policy as part of the terms of service. If you do not agree, please do not use this website or CLEAN GAS services. CLEAN GAS reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page.  If changes are significant, we may choose to notify you by email or indicate on our homepage that the Privacy Policy has been updated.

Copyright@2020 Clean Gas Cayman islands
Website Designed & Maintained by Technology Solutions